Are you looking to get the best home insurance in West Virginia? We have analyzed all the major insurers in the state to help you find the ideal WV homeowners insurance!
Key Takeaways
- West Virginia homeowners insurance costs $1,239 annually.
- Insurers offer home insurance policies in the state starting at around $926 annually.
- Homeowners must buy flood insurance separately to protect their homes and belongings from flood damage.
West Virginia homeowners insurance: What you need to know
On average, West Virginia homeowners insurance costs around $1,239 yearly. The rate is lower than the national average rate.
Winter storms, severe weather, and heavy rainfall can all cause wind damage and other issues in West Virginia. So you must ensure you have enough home insurance coverage. Don’t worry. Our review will help you find the best homeowners insurance in West Virginia!
What does a homeowners insurance policy cover?
Personal Property, Liability, Dwelling, Medical Payments to Others, Other Structures, and Additional Living Expenses are typical home insurance policy coverages. But also, you can buy these coverages in the state.
- Flood insurance: Typical homeowners insurance doesn’t cover flood damage. Since floods create so much damage in the state, a homeowner must buy one additionally via FEMA or a private insurer.
- Water backup coverage: It pays for the damage to your home and property caused by sewer or drains line backup. The damage occurs in basements or crawl spaces but can happen from any drain line.
- Roof replacement cost coverage: Your home’s roof can get damaged substantially in West Virginia due to wind and hail. This coverage helps pay for replacing your damaged or ruined roof rather than deducting depreciation from your settlement.
- Wildfire coverage: Most home insurance policies include wildfire damage coverage. However, if you live in a high-risk area, you may require an additional policy.
What isn’t covered by a typical homeowners insurance policy?
A home insurance policy doesn’t cover earthquakes, flooding, insect and vermin infestations, nuclear threats, wear and tear, war, power outages, sinkholes, or intentional loss. To ensure the coverages you receive, you must thoroughly check your policy before buying it.
The cheapest home insurance companies in West Virginia
The rate of homeowners insurance in West Virginia will differ depending on the insurer you choose. Safeco provides the most affordable home insurance in West Virginia, with an annual average rate of $926 yearly. It is $313 lower than the state average rate of $1,239. If you want an even cheaper WV home insurance policy, you must compare the quotes of all insurers in the state and buy one.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Safeco | $926 |
| American Select | $937 |
| USAA | $1,140 |
| Erie | $1,190 |
| Allstate | $1,381 |
The best homeowners insurance in West Virginia for those with poor credit
Insurers consider low credit scores as a sign of risky behavior and an increased risk of filing insurance claims. So most companies charge higher premiums. Nationwide has the lowest WV home insurance rates for a homeowner with bad credit, with an average rate of $2,173 annually.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Nationwide | $2,173 |
| State Farm | $2,855 |
| ASI Progressive | $3,078 |
| AAA | $3,777 |
| Erie | $3,936 |
The best homeowners insurance in West Virginia for pool owners
Most insurers consider swimming pools a risk as there is always a chance of someone getting injured. More injuries lead to more claims, so insurers charge higher insurance rates for everyone. Erie has the most affordable rates for homeowners insurance in WV for homes with a swimming pool, with an average annual rate of $1,411.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Erie | $1,411 |
| Nationwide | $1,558 |
| State Farm | $1,670 |
| AAA | $1,723 |
| ASI Progressive | $2,258 |
The best homeowners insurance in West Virginia for dog owners
You may pay more for homeowners insurance in West Virginia if you own a dog breed that your insurer considers ‘dangerous.’ Some insurance companies may even refuse coverage if you own one. Erie has the lowest rates in West Virginia for a home with a dangerous breed, with a yearly average rate of $1,244.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Erie | $1,244 |
| Nationwide | $1,558 |
| State Farm | $1,670 |
| AAA | $1,723 |
| ASI Progressive | $2,299 |
Homeowners insurance deductibles in West Virginia
One of the many decisions you have to make is how high to set your deductible. The deductible is the sum that you must pay towards a covered loss. It decides how much you pay as your insurance premiums. So, having a higher deductible means paying lower insurance premiums. Be mindful not to set your deductible so high that you cannot afford to pay it in the event of a loss. These are some of the typical deductibles offered by home insurance companies.
| Deductible Level | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| $500 | $1,252 |
| $1000 | $1,203 |
| $1500 | $1,125 |
| $2000 | $1,056 |
| $5000 | $914 |
West Virginia home insurance prices by coverage levels
The coverage level you choose impacts the rate of homeowners insurance in WV. Having $100,000 in dwelling coverage costs around $762 yearly. At the same time, carrying coverage up to $400,000 costs nearly $1,707 annually.
| Dwelling coverage cost | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| $100,000 | $762 |
| $200,000 | $1,040 |
| $250,000 | $1,203 |
| $400,000 | $1,707 |
West Virginia homeowners insurance costs by city
The cost of homeowners insurance in West Virginia differs by city. Factors like the number of local claims filed, ZIP Code, or your area’s theft rate impact how much you pay. The following are the rates in different cities.
| City | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Accoville | $1,220 |
| Adrian | $930 |
| Advent | $971 |
| Albright | $883 |
| Alderson | $838 |
| Alkol | $1,022 |
| Allen Junction | $1,004 |
| Alloy | $887 |
| Alma | $828 |
| Alum Bridge | $837 |
| Alum Creek | $1,058 |
| Amherstdale | $1,235 |
| Amigo | $1,161 |
| Amma | $950 |
| Anawalt | $1,285 |
| Anmoore | $808 |
| Annamoriah | $927 |
| Ansted | $895 |
| Apple Grove | $1,031 |
| Arbovale | $833 |
| Arnett | $1,095 |
| Arnoldsburg | $941 |
| Arthurdale | $845 |
| Artie | $932 |
| Asbury | $818 |
| Ashford | $977 |
| Ashton | $997 |
| Athens | $943 |
| Auburn | $866 |
| Augusta | $870 |
| Aurora | $865 |
| Avondale | $1,338 |
| Baisden | $1,354 |
| Baker | $871 |
| Bakerton | $699 |
| Ballard | $813 |
| Ballengee | $898 |
| Bancroft | $835 |
| Bandytown | $1,090 |
| Barboursville | $946 |
| Barrackville | $786 |
| Bartley | $1,327 |
| Bartow | $850 |
| Baxter | $804 |
| Bayard | $858 |
| Beaver | $931 |
| Beckley | $890 |
| Beech Bottom | $757 |
| Beeson | $1,101 |
| Belington | $908 |
| Belle | $860 |
| Belleville | $877 |
| Belmont | $824 |
| Belva | $837 |
| Benwood | $781 |
| Berea | $847 |
| Bergoo | $971 |
| Berkeley Springs | $796 |
| Berwind | $1,312 |
| Bethany | $791 |
| Bethlehem | $746 |
| Bickmore | $940 |
| Big Bend | $967 |
| Big Chimney | $916 |
| Big Creek | $1,077 |
| Big Otter | $942 |
| Big Run | $782 |
| Big Sandy | $1,301 |
| Big Springs | $981 |
| Bim | $1,104 |
| Birch River | $918 |
| Blacksville | $767 |
| Blair | $1,163 |
| Blennerhassett | $864 |
| Bloomingrose | $920 |
| Blount | $926 |
| Blue Creek | $893 |
| Bluefield | $939 |
| Bluewell | $948 |
| Boaz | $855 |
| Bob White | $1,111 |
| Bolt | $944 |
| Bomont | $988 |
| Boomer | $957 |
| Borderland | $1,315 |
| Bowden | $952 |
| Bradley | $919 |
| Bradshaw | $1,334 |
| Bramwell | $914 |
| Branchland | $1,022 |
| Brandywine | $863 |
| Breeden | $1,496 |
| Brenton | $1,219 |
| Bretz | $858 |
| Bridgeport | $817 |
| Brohard | $945 |
| Brookhaven | $776 |
| Brownsville | $887 |
| Bruceton Mills | $842 |
| Bruno | $1,218 |
| Buckeye | $843 |
| Buckhannon | $911 |
| Bud | $990 |
| Buffalo | $906 |
| Bunker Hill | $737 |
| Burlington | $816 |
| Burnsville | $880 |
| Burnt House | $924 |
| Burnwell | $899 |
| Burton | $836 |
| Cabin Creek | $883 |
| Cabins | $870 |
| Cairo | $905 |
| Caldwell | $807 |
| Calvin | $861 |
| Camden | $849 |
| Camden-on-Gauley | $906 |
| Cameron | $828 |
| Camp Creek | $1,114 |
| Canebrake | $1,312 |
| Cannelton | $893 |
| Canvas | $861 |
| Capon Bridge | $832 |
| Capon Springs | $834 |
| Carolina | $752 |
| Carpendale | $795 |
| Cass | $864 |
| Cassville | $720 |
| Cedar Grove | $906 |
| Cedarville | $862 |
| Center Point | $838 |
| Ceredo | $976 |
| Chapmanville | $1,225 |
| Charles Town | $691 |
| Charleston | $873 |
| Charlton Heights | $880 |
| Charmco | $862 |
| Chattaroy | $1,298 |
| Chauncey | $1,204 |
| Cheat Lake | $775 |
| Chesapeake | $879 |
| Chester | $814 |
| Chloe | $941 |
| Circleville | $835 |
| Clarksburg | $732 |
| Clay | $895 |
| Clear Creek | $919 |
| Clear Fork | $1,218 |
| Clendenin | $959 |
| Cleveland | $949 |
| Clothier | $1,266 |
| Coal City | $908 |
| Coal Mountain | $1,214 |
| Coaldale | $910 |
| Coalton | $928 |
| Coburn | $836 |
| Colcord | $927 |
| Colfax | $764 |
| Colliers | $780 |
| Comfort | $922 |
| Cool Ridge | $956 |
| Copen | $944 |
| Cora | $1,218 |
| Corinne | $983 |
| Costa | $956 |
| Cottageville | $1,021 |
| Cove Gap | $1,122 |
| Covel | $1,001 |
| Cowen | $903 |
| Coxs Mills | $840 |
| Crab Orchard | $900 |
| Craigsville | $868 |
| Crawford | $984 |
| Crawley | $833 |
| Creston | $927 |
| Crichton | $848 |
| Cross Lanes | $895 |
| Crum | $1,402 |
| Cucumber | $1,333 |
| Culloden | $958 |
| Cyclone | $1,193 |
| Dailey | $913 |
| Dallas | $853 |
| Danese | $916 |
| Daniels | $902 |
| Danville | $1,120 |
| Davin | $1,234 |
| Davis | $854 |
| Davisville | $872 |
| Davy | $1,354 |
| Dawes | $1,057 |
| Deep Water | $1,031 |
| Dehue | $1,207 |
| Delbarton | $1,364 |
| Dellslow | $770 |
| Delray | $887 |
| Despard | $765 |
| Diana | $906 |
| Dille | $914 |
| Dingess | $1,357 |
| Dixie | $854 |
| Dorothy | $949 |
| Dothan | $874 |
| Drennen | $846 |
| Dry Creek | $1,091 |
| Dry Fork | $830 |
| Drybranch | $887 |
| Duck | $908 |
| Dunbar | $904 |
| Duncan | $985 |
| Dunlow | $1,327 |
| Dunmore | $869 |
| Durbin | $839 |
| Earling | $1,222 |
| East Bank | $881 |
| East Lynn | $1,212 |
| Eccles | $905 |
| Eckman | $1,301 |
| Edgarton | $1,334 |
| Edmond | $897 |
| Eglon | $875 |
| Elbert | $1,303 |
| Eleanor | $847 |
| Elizabeth | $941 |
| Elk Garden | $839 |
| Elkhorn | $1,143 |
| Elkins | $902 |
| Elkview | $940 |
| Ellamore | $914 |
| Ellenboro | $878 |
| Emmett | $1,303 |
| Enterprise | $827 |
| Erbacon | $885 |
| Eskdale | $928 |
| Ethel | $1,060 |
| Eureka | $824 |
| Evans | $995 |
| Exchange | $909 |
| Fairdale | $957 |
| Fairlea | $801 |
| Fairmont | $759 |
| Fairview | $790 |
| Falling Rock | $944 |
| Falling Waters | $696 |
| Falls Mill | $893 |
| Fanrock | $1,197 |
| Farmington | $785 |
| Fayetteville | $867 |
| Fenwick | $851 |
| Filbert | $1,303 |
| Fisher | $868 |
| Flat Top | $1,097 |
| Flatwoods | $883 |
| Flemington | $831 |
| Floe | $941 |
| Follansbee | $756 |
| Folsom | $845 |
| Forest Hill | $885 |
| Fort Ashby | $811 |
| Fort Gay | $1,124 |
| Foster | $1,107 |
| Four States | $773 |
| Frametown | $926 |
| Frankford | $815 |
| Franklin | $794 |
| Fraziers Bottom | $865 |
| Freeman | $910 |
| French Creek | $944 |
| Frenchton | $926 |
| Friendly | $854 |
| Gallagher | $899 |
| Gallipolis Ferry | $1,036 |
| Galloway | $791 |
| Gandeeville | $967 |
| Gap Mills | $844 |
| Gary | $1,314 |
| Gassaway | $900 |
| Gauley Bridge | $883 |
| Gauley Mills | $906 |
| Gay | $1,029 |
| Genoa | $1,209 |
| Gerrardstown | $712 |
| Ghent | $945 |
| Gilbert | $1,338 |
| Gilboa | $875 |
| Given | $1,016 |
| Glady | $829 |
| Glasgow | $887 |
| Glen | $908 |
| Glen Dale | $804 |
| Glen Daniel | $1,135 |
| Glen Easton | $849 |
| Glen Ferris | $882 |
| Glen Fork | $1,179 |
| Glen Jean | $1,045 |
| Glen Rogers | $1,040 |
| Glen White | $899 |
| Glengary | $691 |
| Glenville | $825 |
| Glenwood | $939 |
| Gordon | $1,094 |
| Gormania | $870 |
| Grafton | $819 |
| Grant Town | $768 |
| Grantsville | $960 |
| Granville | $753 |
| Grassy Meadows | $832 |
| Great Cacapon | $786 |
| Green Bank | $842 |
| Green Spring | $882 |
| Green Sulphur Springs | $926 |
| Greenville | $868 |
| Griffithsville | $990 |
| Gypsy | $837 |
| Hacker Valley | $900 |
| Halltown | $732 |
| Hambleton | $940 |
| Hamlin | $958 |
| Handley | $1,045 |
| Hanover | $1,235 |
| Hansford | $884 |
| Harman | $945 |
| Harper | $899 |
| Harrisville | $887 |
| Hartford | $1,002 |
| Hartford City | $1,002 |
| Harts | $1,142 |
| Haywood | $873 |
| Heaters | $935 |
| Hedgesville | $745 |
| Helen | $903 |
| Helvetia | $866 |
| Henderson | $1,021 |
| Hendricks | $1,000 |
| Henlawson | $1,272 |
| Hensley | $1,284 |
| Hepzibah | $877 |
| Herndon | $1,179 |
| Hernshaw | $896 |
| Hewett | $1,113 |
| Hiawatha | $1,085 |
| Hico | $919 |
| High View | $847 |
| Hillsboro | $835 |
| Hilltop | $890 |
| Hinton | $912 |
| Holden | $1,272 |
| Hometown | $982 |
| Hooverson Heights | $767 |
| Horner | $984 |
| Hugheston | $1,051 |
| Hundred | $803 |
| Huntington | $923 |
| Hurricane | $828 |
| Iaeger | $1,343 |
| Idamay | $757 |
| Ikes Fork | $1,185 |
| Independence | $916 |
| Indian Mills | $885 |
| Indore | $908 |
| Institute | $908 |
| Inwood | $733 |
| Ireland | $847 |
| Isaban | $1,323 |
| Itmann | $1,185 |
| Ivydale | $942 |
| Jacksonburg | $847 |
| Jane Lew | $805 |
| Jeffrey | $1,138 |
| Jenkinjones | $1,299 |
| Jesse | $1,197 |
| Job | $935 |
| Jolo | $1,357 |
| Josephine | $920 |
| Julian | $1,106 |
| Jumping Branch | $915 |
| Junior | $840 |
| Justice | $1,288 |
| Kanawha Falls | $902 |
| Kanawha Head | $836 |
| Kearneysville | $734 |
| Kegley | $946 |
| Kellysville | $926 |
| Kenna | $976 |
| Kenova | $963 |
| Kerens | $936 |
| Kermit | $1,466 |
| Keslers Cross Lanes | $846 |
| Keyser | $772 |
| Kiahsville | $1,122 |
| Kimball | $1,300 |
| Kimberly | $911 |
| Kincaid | $894 |
| Kingmont | $757 |
| Kingwood | $845 |
| Kirby | $882 |
| Kistler | $1,255 |
| Kopperston | $1,188 |
| Kyle | $1,138 |
| Lahmansville | $843 |
| Lake | $1,271 |
| Lanark | $898 |
| Lansing | $868 |
| Lashmeet | $1,070 |
| Lavalette | $982 |
| Layland | $911 |
| Le Roy | $985 |
| Left Hand | $928 |
| Lehew | $865 |
| Leivasy | $845 |
| Lenore | $1,427 |
| Leon | $1,014 |
| Lerona | $950 |
| Lesage | $989 |
| Leslie | $863 |
| Lester | $916 |
| Letart | $1,019 |
| Levels | $892 |
| Lewisburg | $788 |
| Liberty | $896 |
| Lindside | $837 |
| Linn | $909 |
| Little Birch | $918 |
| Littleton | $834 |
| Liverpool | $985 |
| Livingston | $899 |
| Lizemores | $894 |
| Lochgelly | $866 |
| Logan | $1,265 |
| London | $908 |
| Lookout | $904 |
| Looneyville | $958 |
| Lorado | $1,220 |
| Lorentz | $832 |
| Lost City | $855 |
| Lost Creek | $910 |
| Lost River | $855 |
| Lubeck | $869 |
| Lumberport | $792 |
| Lundale | $1,220 |
| Lyburn | $1,222 |
| Lynco | $1,045 |
| Maben | $1,016 |
| Mabie | $938 |
| Mabscott | $900 |
| MacArthur | $895 |
| Macfarlan | $932 |
| Madison | $1,093 |
| Mahan | $899 |
| Maidsville | $791 |
| Mallory | $1,259 |
| Mammoth | $882 |
| Man | $1,236 |
| Mannington | $784 |
| Marfrance | $848 |
| Marianna | $1,030 |
| Marlinton | $880 |
| Marmet | $881 |
| Martinsburg | $724 |
| Mason | $995 |
| Masontown | $839 |
| Matewan | $1,383 |
| Matheny | $1,190 |
| Mathias | $843 |
| Matoaka | $1,104 |
| Maxwelton | $826 |
| Maybeury | $1,122 |
| Maysel | $909 |
| Maysville | $820 |
| McGraws | $1,165 |
| McMechen | $792 |
| Meadow Bluff | $831 |
| Meadow Bridge | $903 |
| Meadow Creek | $899 |
| Meadowbrook | $812 |
| Metz | $830 |
| Miami | $892 |
| Middlebourne | $807 |
| Midkiff | $966 |
| Midway | $1,058 |
| Milam | $829 |
| Mill Creek | $865 |
| Millstone | $947 |
| Millville | $687 |
| Millwood | $942 |
| Milton | $944 |
| Minden | $1,048 |
| Mineral Wells | $901 |
| Moatsville | $956 |
| Mohawk | $1,396 |
| Monongah | $761 |
| Montana Mines | $811 |
| Montcalm | $948 |
| Monterville | $868 |
| Montgomery | $880 |
| Montrose | $927 |
| Moorefield | $846 |
| Morgantown | $733 |
| Moundsville | $793 |
| Mount Alto | $1,011 |
| Mount Carbon | $902 |
| Mount Clare | $914 |
| Mount Gay | $1,218 |
| Mount Gay-Shamrock | $1,265 |
| Mount Hope | $899 |
| Mount Lookout | $818 |
| Mount Nebo | $853 |
| Mount Storm | $820 |
| Mount Zion | $947 |
| Mullens | $1,027 |
| Munday | $936 |
| Myra | $975 |
| Nallen | $915 |
| Naoma | $1,141 |
| Napier | $893 |
| Naugatuck | $1,300 |
| Nebo | $901 |
| Nellis | $1,100 |
| Nemours | $929 |
| Nettie | $872 |
| New Creek | $874 |
| New Cumberland | $798 |
| New Haven | $1,010 |
| New Manchester | $779 |
| New Martinsville | $781 |
| New Milton | $859 |
| New Richmond | $1,186 |
| Newburg | $984 |
| Newell | $784 |
| Newhall | $1,342 |
| Newton | $936 |
| Newtown | $1,300 |
| Nicut | $874 |
| Nimitz | $931 |
| Nitro | $833 |
| Nobe | $981 |
| Normantown | $854 |
| North Hills | $843 |
| North Matewan | $1,300 |
| North Spring | $1,247 |
| Northfork | $1,172 |
| Norton | $919 |
| Nutter Fort | $764 |
| Oak Hill | $887 |
| Oakvale | $939 |
| Oceana | $1,219 |
| Odd | $1,093 |
| Old Fields | $887 |
| Omar | $1,317 |
| Ona | $971 |
| Onego | $831 |
| Orgas | $959 |
| Orlando | $879 |
| Orma | $945 |
| Osage | $760 |
| Ottawa | $939 |
| Paden City | $770 |
| Page | $882 |
| Pageton | $1,278 |
| Palestine | $933 |
| Panther | $1,375 |
| Parkersburg | $841 |
| Parsons | $960 |
| Paw Paw | $788 |
| Pax | $1,058 |
| Paynesville | $1,297 |
| Pea Ridge | $939 |
| Peach Creek | $1,232 |
| Pecks Mill | $1,241 |
| Pence Springs | $894 |
| Pennsboro | $860 |
| Pentress | $760 |
| Perkins | $874 |
| Petersburg | $812 |
| Peterstown | $842 |
| Petroleum | $937 |
| Peytona | $961 |
| Philippi | $923 |
| Pickens | $845 |
| Piedmont | $833 |
| Pinch | $909 |
| Pine Grove | $830 |
| Pineville | $1,178 |
| Piney View | $1,073 |
| Pipestem | $919 |
| Pleasant Valley | $774 |
| Poca | $873 |
| Point Pleasant | $1,020 |
| Points | $878 |
| Pond Gap | $934 |
| Pool | $848 |
| Porters Falls | $898 |
| Powellton | $877 |
| Pratt | $899 |
| Premier | $1,298 |
| Prichard | $1,128 |
| Prince | $1,044 |
| Princeton | $925 |
| Princewick | $916 |
| Procious | $1,002 |
| Proctor | $834 |
| Prosperity | $919 |
| Pullman | $863 |
| Purgitsville | $887 |
| Pursglove | $774 |
| Quinwood | $822 |
| Rachel | $794 |
| Racine | $938 |
| Ragland | $1,300 |
| Rainelle | $860 |
| Raleigh | $919 |
| Ranger | $1,082 |
| Ranson | $680 |
| Ravencliff | $1,196 |
| Ravenswood | $953 |
| Rawl | $1,300 |
| Raysal | $1,316 |
| Reader | $838 |
| Red Creek | $973 |
| Red House | $838 |
| Red Jacket | $1,376 |
| Reedsville | $848 |
| Reedy | $958 |
| Renick | $848 |
| Reynoldsville | $832 |
| Rhodell | $928 |
| Richwood | $834 |
| Ridgeley | $795 |
| Ridgeview | $1,107 |
| Ridgeway | $730 |
| Rio | $882 |
| Ripley | $986 |
| Rippon | $705 |
| Riverton | $818 |
| Rivesville | $780 |
| Robinette | $1,235 |
| Robson | $908 |
| Rock | $941 |
| Rock Castle | $1,016 |
| Rock Cave | $940 |
| Rock Creek | $1,087 |
| Rock View | $1,173 |
| Rockport | $902 |
| Roderfield | $1,343 |
| Romney | $851 |
| Ronceverte | $835 |
| Rosedale | $874 |
| Rosemont | $843 |
| Rossmore | $1,251 |
| Rowlesburg | $975 |
| Rupert | $828 |
| Russellville | $915 |
| Sabine | $997 |
| Salem | $816 |
| Salt Rock | $928 |
| Sand Fork | $859 |
| Sand Ridge | $941 |
| Sandstone | $940 |
| Sandyville | $962 |
| Sarah Ann | $1,290 |
| Saulsville | $1,165 |
| Saxon | $1,072 |
| Scarbro | $900 |
| Scott Depot | $790 |
| Second Creek | $864 |
| Selbyville | $842 |
| Seneca Rocks | $815 |
| Seth | $1,124 |
| Shady Spring | $913 |
| Shanks | $869 |
| Shannondale | $685 |
| Sharples | $1,218 |
| Shenandoah Junction | $701 |
| Shepherdstown | $704 |
| Shinnston | $816 |
| Shirley | $835 |
| Shoals | $949 |
| Shock | $840 |
| Short Creek | $759 |
| Simon | $1,223 |
| Simpson | $871 |
| Sinks Grove | $858 |
| Sissonville | $921 |
| Sistersville | $775 |
| Skelton | $920 |
| Slab Fork | $907 |
| Slanesville | $866 |
| Slatyfork | $842 |
| Smithburg | $847 |
| Smithers | $886 |
| Smithfield | $839 |
| Smithville | $924 |
| Smoot | $831 |
| Snowshoe | $830 |
| Sod | $1,124 |
| Sophia | $908 |
| South Charleston | $855 |
| Southside | $972 |
| Spanishburg | $957 |
| Spelter | $837 |
| Spencer | $922 |
| Spring Dale | $892 |
| Spurlockville | $1,077 |
| Squire | $1,314 |
| St. Albans | $867 |
| St. Marys | $885 |
| Stanaford | $896 |
| Standard | $899 |
| Star City | $729 |
| Stephenson | $1,164 |
| Stollings | $1,276 |
| Stonewood | $763 |
| Stouts Mills | $859 |
| Sugar Grove | $835 |
| Sumerco | $1,132 |
| Summersville | $830 |
| Summit Point | $708 |
| Surveyor | $907 |
| Sutton | $897 |
| Swiss | $887 |
| Switchback | $1,121 |
| Switzer | $1,217 |
| Sylvester | $933 |
| Tad | $907 |
| Talcott | $898 |
| Tallmansville | $981 |
| Tanner | $981 |
| Taplin | $1,222 |
| Teays Valley | $818 |
| Terra Alta | $852 |
| Tesla | $918 |
| Thacker | $1,334 |
| Thomas | $874 |
| Thornton | $954 |
| Thorpe | $1,135 |
| Thurmond | $885 |
| Tioga | $847 |
| Tornado | $892 |
| Triadelphia | $752 |
| Trout | $879 |
| Troy | $831 |
| Tunnelton | $946 |
| Turtle Creek | $952 |
| Twilight | $1,090 |
| Uneeda | $1,106 |
| Union | $816 |
| Upper Falls | $882 |
| Upper Tract | $826 |
| Upperglade | $885 |
| Valley Bend | $827 |
| Valley Fork | $920 |
| Valley Grove | $757 |
| Valley Head | $872 |
| Vallscreek | $1,312 |
| Van | $1,080 |
| Varney | $1,310 |
| Verdunville | $1,217 |
| Verner | $1,303 |
| Victor | $907 |
| Vienna | $823 |
| Vivian | $1,300 |
| Volga | $943 |
| Vulcan | $1,334 |
| Waiteville | $809 |
| Walkersville | $922 |
| Wallace | $848 |
| Wallback | $920 |
| Walton | $975 |
| Wana | $764 |
| War | $1,325 |
| Wardensville | $836 |
| Warriormine | $1,299 |
| Washington | $871 |
| Waverly | $876 |
| Wayne | $1,100 |
| Wayside | $849 |
| Webster Springs | $904 |
| Weirton | $768 |
| Welch | $1,301 |
| Wellsburg | $758 |
| West Columbia | $1,045 |
| West Hamlin | $956 |
| West Liberty | $755 |
| West Milford | $812 |
| West Union | $835 |
| Weston | $822 |
| Westover | $735 |
| Wharncliffe | $1,396 |
| Wharton | $1,114 |
| Wheeling | $736 |
| White Oak | $914 |
| White Sulphur Springs | $851 |
| Whitesville | $984 |
| Whitman | $1,259 |
| Whitmer | $935 |
| Whittaker | $899 |
| Widen | $877 |
| Wilcoe | $1,299 |
| Wildcat | $847 |
| Wiley Ford | $818 |
| Wilkinson | $1,217 |
| Williamsburg | $879 |
| Williamson | $1,400 |
| Williamstown | $857 |
| Willow Island | $824 |
| Wilsondale | $1,277 |
| Winding Gulf | $916 |
| Windsor Heights | $770 |
| Winfield | $796 |
| Winifrede | $887 |
| Winona | $889 |
| Wolf Creek | $831 |
| Wolfe | $929 |
| Woodville | $977 |
| Worthington | $834 |
| Wyatt | $837 |
| Wyco | $1,018 |
| Wyoming | $1,147 |
| Yawkey | $1,083 |
| Yellow Spring | $865 |
| Yolyn | $1,207 |
Home and auto insurance bundling in West Virginia
How can you lower the rate of West Virginia homeowners insurance? One way is by bundling your auto insurance and home insurance policies.
| Average annual rate (without bundling) | Average annual rate (with bundling) | Yearly savings (in $) | Yearly savings (in percent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,239 | $1,143 | $96 | 7.75% |
Home insurance discounts in West Virginia
Using the discounts provided by your insurer is another way by which you can buy the cheapest homeowners insurance in West Virginia. But ensure to check which discounts you qualify for.
| Insurer | Bundling Discounts | Loyalty Discounts | Military Discounts | New Home Credit Discounts | Claim-Free Discounts | Protective Devices Discounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| All state | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ | - |
| State Farm | ✓ | - | - | - | ✓ | ✓ |
| USAA | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ |
| Nationwide | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Liberty Mutual | ✓ | - | - | - | - | - |
| Progressive | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | - | ✓ |
| Amica | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Chubb | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Erie | ✓ | - | - | - | - | ✓ |
Comparing common features across top companies
Are you trying to buy the best homeowners insurance in West Virginia? Then check whether your insurer offers these features.
| Insurer | Identity Theft Protection | Valuable Possessions | Water Backup | Other Structures Coverage | Dwelling /Personal Property Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | Optional | ✓ | No | Optional | Optional |
| Allstate | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| State Farm | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| USAA | ✓ | Optional | No | ✓ | ✓ |
| Nationwide | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| Liberty Mutual | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| Progressive | No | Optional | Optional | ✓ | ✓ |
| Amica | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| Chubb | Optional | Optional | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Erie | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | ✓ |
Common causes of home insurance claims in West Virginia
These are a few reasons that lead to home insurance claims in the state.
- Flooding: Many counties are at high risk of flooding. Flood damage can be disastrous, and it can be expensive to fix the damages. So, always buy flood insurance additionally to protect your home and belongings from flood damage.
- Water damage: It can happen due to many ways, including leaks from damaged roofs, burst pipes, or water backup into a sewer or drain line. Fixing water damage can be very costly. So, plan your repair on time.
- Wind and hail damage: While tornadoes are rare in West Virginia, strong summer storms impact the state often. Wind and hail can cause damage to your roof, siding, and windows, leading to interior damage.
- Fire damage: Wildfires also happen often in West Virginia. Apart from wildfires, fires caused by accidents, cooking, and electrical systems, can damage your home.
Does homeowners insurance cover flooding in West Virginia?
No. A homeowners insurance policy doesn’t cover flood damage under any situation. So, you must purchase flood insurance separately from a private insurer or FEMA’s National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP). The coverage offered by private insurers may vary, but NFIP offers the following coverages.
- Your home’s structure - $250,000
- Personal property - $100,000
Factors that affect home insurance rates in West Virginia
Do you want to buy the cheapest homeowners insurance in West Virginia? Then check for these factors before buying one.
- Your location: Your ZIP Code and your area’s theft rate can impact the cost of WV homeowners insurance.
- Replacement cost: West Virginia homeowners insurance costs differ based on local labor and construction material costs.
- Age/condition: Newer properties are inexpensive to insure compared to older properties.
- Claims history: Insurance companies will see you as risky if you frequently submit claims. So they will charge you higher insurance premiums.
- Credit history: Most insurers will verify your credit score before providing home insurance coverage. If you have poor credit, the cost of your West Virginia home insurance will surge.
- Dog breed: Most insurers consider some dog breeds ‘dangerous.’ If your insurer considers your dog’s breed so, the rate of WV home insurance will increase.
Tips for buying homeowners insurance
Are you looking to find the best homeowners insurance in West Virginia? Then follow these tips!
- Assess your rebuilding costs: Consult with your insurance agent or a reputed builder to check how much it would cost to reconstruct your house with affordable building materials and local labor.
- Review the advantage of replacement cost over actual cash value: It may be essential to purchase replacement cost insurance for your house and other possessions.
- Consider add-on coverage for your expensive items: If you own expensive items like antiques, high-end electronics, musical instruments, or sporting gear, you must buy personal property coverage.
- Evaluate your liability coverage needs: Calculate the minimum liability insurance limit required.
- Assess coverage gaps: Many insurance companies offer higher coverage limits for landscaping elements like trees and bushes.
- Check financial ratings: Most insurers may have ratings from organizations like AM Best and Standard & Poor’s. However, many firms won’t let you apply for a mortgage if your insurer doesn’t have a minimum ‘A’ financial strength rating.
- Check for discounts: Use all the discounts that your insurer offers.
- Compare quotes from various insurance companies: West Virginia homeowners insurance premiums may differ based on your insurer. To find the best WV homeowners insurance, you must compare quotes from all the insurers.
How to get West Virginia home insurance with Way.com
On average, homeowners insurance in West Virginia costs around $1,239 annually. The rate is lower compared to the national average rate. However, you can still buy a more affordable home insurance policy. But how’s that possible? That’s where Way.com becomes your friend!
You must use our website or app to get quotes from all insurers in West Virginia. Then you must compare these quotes and buy a policy with the cheapest rate. Do you need additional help? Then our agents in WV can help you. They will help you understand the West Virginia home insurance laws, the most difficult insurance terms, coverages, and discounts.
So, contact our insurance agents if you want to buy the best homeowners insurance in West Virginia.
FAQs
What is the average cost of homeowners insurance in West Virginia?
On average, homeowners insurance in WV costs $1,239 yearly.
What types of homeowners insurance coverage are recommended in West Virginia?
Ideally, a home insurance policy offers coverages like dwelling, liability, personal property, and additional living expenses. In addition to this, you can buy coverages like water backup, flood, wildfire, and roof replacement costs.
How much is home insurance a month in WV?
It costs around $103 per month.
Is homeowners insurance required in West Virginia?
No. The law doesn’t mandate buying one. However, if you finance your home, your lender may ask you to buy homeowners insurance. The coverages in your policy protect your property and belongings.
Access your digital insurance card through the app. You no longer need to carry your physical insurance card with you.
Receive reminders before your renewal. Way.com will also send new quotes from up to 45 insurance companies with your renewal reminder.
Keep everyone on your policy up to date by sharing your insurance information.
Make changes to your policy right from the app (coming soon) and ask for expert advice.



