Are you looking for the best home insurance rates in Wyoming? We have analyzed all the major insurers to guide you in finding the best Wyoming homeowners insurance.
Key Takeaways
- Wyoming homeowners insurance costs $1,222 annually.
- Insurers offer home insurance policies in the state starting at around $752 annually.
- As the state is prone to earthquakes, always buy earthquake insurance.
Wyoming homeowners insurance: What you need to know
On average, home insurance in Wyoming costs $1,222 yearly. The rate is lower than the national average rate.
From winter blizzards to droughts that lead to wildfires, Wyoming homeowners should always have a solid home insurance policy to cover damage to their homes and property. Are you looking for the best homeowners insurance in Wyoming? We have got that covered!
What does a homeowners insurance policy cover?
Liability, Medical Payments to Others, Dwelling, Personal Property, Other Structures, and Additional Living Expenses are the coverages a home insurance policy ideally offers. But also, you can buy these coverages in the state.
- Flood insurance: It isn’t part of your standard home insurance policy. You can buy it additionally via FEMA’s National Flood Insurance Program or a private insurer.
- Sinkhole insurance: You can buy sinkhole insurance as an add-on to your existing policy. Sinkholes happen randomly across much of Wyoming. The coverage can differ greatly depending on where you live and your chosen insurer.
- Earthquake insurance: You must buy it separately in some high-risk areas. But many home insurance companies offer it as an endorsement, which you can add to your home insurance policy.
- Increased other structures: A standard home insurance policy comprises other structures coverage, with a 10% limit of the dwelling coverage. Suppose you have a shed, garage, barn, or fencing worth more than your policy limit. If so, you must increase your coverage to enhance the protection. Any wildfire that destroys your home may also destroy other structures on your property.
What isn’t covered by a typical homeowners insurance policy?
Home insurance policy doesn’t cover earthquakes, flooding, power outages, nuclear threats, war, wear and tear, insect and vermin infestations, sinkholes, or intentional loss. So you must carefully review your policy before purchasing one to ensure the coverages you receive.
The cheapest home insurance companies in Wyoming
The homeowners insurance rates in Wyoming vary based on the insurance company you choose. With an annual average rate of $752, Safeco offers Wyoming’s most affordable home insurance policy. The rate is $470 less than the state average rate.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Safeco | $752 |
| USAA | $777 |
| Amco | $864 |
| State Farm | $1,509 |
| Allstate | $2,012 |
The best homeowners insurance in Wyoming for those with poor credit
Some insurers view a low credit score as an indication of risky behavior. So they will charge you higher premiums. Nationwide has the lowest homeowners insurance rates in Wyoming for a homeowner with bad credit, with an average rate of $1,435 annually.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Nationwide | $1,435 |
| State Farm | $1,609 |
| Farmers | $3,269 |
| Allstate | $3,271 |
| USAA | $6,592 |
The best homeowners insurance in Wyoming for pool owners
Most insurers consider swimming pools a liability risk, which means there is a higher risk of liability claims. So you can expect your premiums to increase. USAA has the lowest home insurance rates for Wyoming homes with swimming pools, with an annual average rate of $723.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| USAA | $723 |
| Nationwide | $1,228 |
| State Farm | $1,609 |
| Farmers | $2,090 |
| Allstate | $2,455 |
The best homeowners insurance in Wyoming for dog owners
Some insurers consider certain dog breeds as ‘dangerous.’ They will charge you higher premiums if you own a breed your insurer considers so. With an average yearly rate of $723, USAA has the most reasonable home insurance rates in Wyoming for a home with a dangerous dog breed.
| Insurer | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| USAA | $723 |
| Nationwide | $1,228 |
| State Farm | $1,609 |
| Farmers | $2,040 |
| Allstate | $2,455 |
Homeowners insurance deductibles in Wyoming
When buying a home insurance policy in Wyoming, homeowners must consider many factors, including how high or low to set their deductible. The deductible is the sum the insured must pay for a covered loss. The deductible level you select impacts how much you pay in insurance premiums.
So, a higher deductible means you pay lower premiums. The following are the typical rates associated with the deductibles offered by most home insurers.
| Deductible Level | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| $500 | $1,084 |
| $1,000 | $998 |
| $1,500 | $957 |
| $2,000 | $869 |
| $5,000 | $735 |
Wyoming home insurance prices by coverage levels
Your coverage level influences the home insurance premiums you pay. Carrying $100,000 in dwelling coverage costs an average of $542 yearly in Wyoming. Carrying additional coverage up to $400K costs $1,549 annually.
| Dwelling coverage cost | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| $100,000 | $542 |
| $200,000 | $832 |
| $250,000 | $998 |
| $400,000 | $1,549 |
Wyoming homeowners insurance costs by city
The area where you live impacts the rate of Wyoming homeowners insurance. Factors like ZIP Code, your area’s theft rate, and the volume of claims filed nearby can influence the rates. The following are the rates in various cities.
| City | Average annual rate |
|---|---|
| Afton | $1,045 |
| Aladdin | $1,527 |
| Albin | $1,680 |
| Alcova | $1,594 |
| Alpine | $1,045 |
| Alta | $1,047 |
| Alva | $1,427 |
| Antelope Valley-Crestview | $1,492 |
| Arapahoe | $1,082 |
| Arminto | $1,390 |
| Arvada | $1,398 |
| Auburn | $1,115 |
| Baggs | $1,091 |
| Bairoil | $1,072 |
| Banner | $1,398 |
| Bar Nunn | $1,395 |
| Basin | $1,119 |
| Bedford | $1,025 |
| Beulah | $1,527 |
| Big Horn | $1,408 |
| Big Piney | $1,021 |
| Bondurant | $1,091 |
| Bosler | $1,296 |
| Boulder | $1,091 |
| Buffalo | $1,414 |
| Buford | $1,296 |
| Burlington | $1,209 |
| Burns | $1,656 |
| Byron | $1,284 |
| Carpenter | $1,767 |
| Casper | $1,445 |
| Centennial | $1,239 |
| Cheyenne | $1,656 |
| Chugwater | $1,452 |
| Clearmont | $1,398 |
| Cody | $1,093 |
| Cokeville | $1,025 |
| Cora | $1,091 |
| Cowley | $1,284 |
| Crowheart | $1,240 |
| Daniel | $1,091 |
| Dayton | $1,318 |
| Deaver | $1,209 |
| Devils Tower | $1,427 |
| Diamondville | $1,025 |
| Dixon | $1,147 |
| Douglas | $1,343 |
| Dubois | $1,170 |
| Edgerton | $1,340 |
| Elk Mountain | $1,077 |
| Emblem | $1,322 |
| Encampment | $1,077 |
| Ethete | $1,037 |
| Etna | $1,060 |
| Evanston | $1,028 |
| Evansville | $1,475 |
| Fairview | $1,060 |
| Farson | $1,075 |
| Fe Warren AFB | $1,656 |
| Fort Bridger | $1,028 |
| Fort Laramie | $1,391 |
| Fort Washakie | $1,037 |
| Four Corners | $1,423 |
| Fox Farm-College | $1,656 |
| Frannie | $1,048 |
| Freedom | $1,039 |
| Frontier | $1,095 |
| Garrett | $1,221 |
| Gillette | $1,492 |
| Glendo | $1,452 |
| Glenrock | $1,374 |
| Granger | $1,075 |
| Granite Canon | $1,767 |
| Green River | $1,005 |
| Greybull | $1,252 |
| Grover | $1,039 |
| Guernsey | $1,452 |
| Hanna | $1,077 |
| Hartville | $1,563 |
| Hawk Springs | $1,500 |
| Hiland | $1,390 |
| Hillsdale | $1,767 |
| Hoback | $1,047 |
| Horse Creek | $1,767 |
| Hudson | $1,037 |
| Hulett | $1,320 |
| Huntley | $1,412 |
| Hyattville | $1,189 |
| Jackson | $1,047 |
| Jay Em | $1,500 |
| Jeffrey City | $1,104 |
| Jelm | $1,296 |
| Kaycee | $1,350 |
| Kelly | $1,097 |
| Kemmerer | $1,025 |
| Kinnear | $1,057 |
| Kirby | $1,119 |
| La Barge | $1,025 |
| Lagrange | $1,391 |
| Lance Creek | $1,423 |
| Lander | $1,037 |
| Laramie | $1,224 |
| Leiter | $1,318 |
| Linch | $1,350 |
| Lingle | $1,391 |
| Little America | $1,005 |
| Lonetree | $1,028 |
| Lost Springs | $1,450 |
| Lovell | $1,269 |
| Lucerne | $1,222 |
| Lusk | $1,316 |
| Lyman | $1,028 |
| Lysite | $1,157 |
| Manderson | $1,189 |
| Manville | $1,423 |
| McKinnon | $1,075 |
| Medicine Bow | $1,085 |
| Meeteetse | $1,161 |
| Meriden | $1,668 |
| Midwest | $1,340 |
| Mills | $1,475 |
| Moorcroft | $1,348 |
| Moose | $1,062 |
| Moose Wilson Road | $1,047 |
| Moran | $1,062 |
| Mountain View | $1,028 |
| Natrona | $1,475 |
| Newcastle | $1,316 |
| Nordic | $1,060 |
| North Rock Springs | $1,005 |
| Opal | $1,025 |
| Osage | $1,316 |
| Otto | $1,209 |
| Parkman | $1,398 |
| Pavillion | $1,127 |
| Pine Bluffs | $1,656 |
| Pinedale | $1,041 |
| Point Of Rocks | $1,005 |
| Powder River | $1,475 |
| Powell | $1,048 |
| Ralston | $1,118 |
| Ranchester | $1,318 |
| Ranchettes | $1,656 |
| Rawlins | $1,077 |
| Recluse | $1,563 |
| Reliance | $1,005 |
| Riverton | $1,057 |
| Robertson | $1,042 |
| Rock River | $1,150 |
| Rock Springs | $1,005 |
| Rozet | $1,456 |
| Saddlestring | $1,433 |
| Saint Stephens | $1,127 |
| Saratoga | $1,077 |
| Savery | $1,147 |
| Shawnee | $1,450 |
| Shell | $1,189 |
| Sheridan | $1,329 |
| Shirley Basin | $1,147 |
| Shoshoni | $1,087 |
| Sinclair | $1,077 |
| Slater | $1,452 |
| Smoot | $1,095 |
| South Greeley | $1,656 |
| South Park | $1,047 |
| Story | $1,379 |
| Sundance | $1,420 |
| Superior | $1,005 |
| Ten Sleep | $1,424 |
| Teton Village | $1,047 |
| Thayne | $1,025 |
| Thermopolis | $1,222 |
| Tie Siding | $1,221 |
| Torrington | $1,491 |
| Upton | $1,345 |
| Van Tassell | $1,423 |
| Veteran | $1,500 |
| Vista West | $1,475 |
| Walcott | $1,077 |
| Wamsutter | $1,095 |
| Wapiti | $1,250 |
| Warren AFB | $1,656 |
| Weston | $1,615 |
| Wheatland | $1,452 |
| Wilson | $1,047 |
| Wolf | $1,398 |
| Worland | $1,407 |
| Wright | $1,492 |
| Wyarno | $1,408 |
| Yellowstone National Park | $1,071 |
| Yoder | $1,391 |
Home and auto insurance bundling in Wyoming
How can you lower the homeowners insurance rates in Wyoming? One way is by bundling your auto insurance and home insurance policies.
| Average annual rate (without bundling) | Average annual rate (with bundling) | Yearly savings (in $) | Yearly savings (in percent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,222 | $1,076 | $146 | 11.95% |
Home insurance discounts in Wyoming
Using the discounts provided by your insurer is another way by which you lower the rate of Wyoming homeowners insurance. But ensure to check which discounts you qualify for.
| Insurer | Bundling Discounts | Loyalty Discounts | Military Discounts | New Home Credit Discounts | Claim-Free Discounts | Protective Devices Discounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Allstate | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ | - |
| State Farm | ✓ | - | - | - | ✓ | ✓ |
| USAA | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | ✓ |
| Nationwide | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Liberty Mutual | ✓ | - | - | - | - | - |
| Progressive | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | - | ✓ |
| Amica | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Chubb | ✓ | - | - | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| American Family | ✓ | ✓ | - | ✓ | - | ✓ |
| Lemonade | ✓ | ✓ | - | - | ✓ |
Comparing common features across top companies
Are you trying to buy the best Wyoming homeowners insurance? Then check whether your insurer offers these features.
| Insurer | Identity Theft Protection | Valuable Possessions | Water Backup | Other Structures Coverage | Dwelling /Personal Property Replacement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers | Optional | ✓ | No | Optional | Optional |
| Allstate | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| State Farm | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| USAA | ✓ | Optional | No | ✓ | ✓ |
| Nationwide | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| Liberty Mutual | Optional | Optional | Optional | ✓ | Optional |
| Progressive | No | Optional | Optional | ✓ | ✓ |